Program 2016

Program Schedule for 2016 AGG Conference (subject to change)

Thursday, July 7, 2016

Arrival and Setup

5:00pm-7:30pm Mandatory Board Meeting/Logan Center

Friday, July 8, 2016

7:00am-9:00am Breakfast on own (available in Cathey Dining Commons)

All day – Registration and Silent Auction Drop Off/Set Up

Friday Walking Tour (on your own) University of Chicago Walking Tour

9:30am – 4:30pm Bus Tours (optional – $80 extra fee – box lunch included)

7:00pm – 9:00pm American Glass Now: 2016 Exhibition Reception – Light Refreshments and Drinks Provided, Gidwitz Lobby/Logan Center

9:30 – 11:00pm Member Slide ShowGranville-Grossman Dorm

Saturday, July 9, 2016

7:00am-9:00am Breakfast on own (available in Cathey Dining Commons)

8:00am-12:00pm Registration

9:00am-5:00pm SILENT AUCTION OPEN ALL DAY – Room 801, Logan Center

Saturday Morning Talks and Panel:

9:00am-9:40am Chicago Stained Glass – Performance Penthouse (901)

9:40am-10:10am Lead Applique Technique – Neal Vogel – Performance Penthouse (901)

10:30-10:50am Church Decorating Company – Amber Wingerson Performance Penthouse (901)

11:00am-12:00am Discussion – Glass Conservation Education – The Next Steps? – Steve Hartley, Moderator – Performance Penthouse (901)

12:00pm-1:30pm BUSINESS LUNCH – Performance Penthouse (901)

Saturday Afternoon Demonstrations:

1:30pm-2:00pm Silver Stain Smackdown – J. Kenneth Leap  OR

1:30-2:00pm  Fusing for Stained Glass – Troy Moody

2:15pm-2:45pm Silver Stain Smackdown – J. Kenneth Leap  OR

2:15-2:45pm Mosaic Demo – Chicago Mosaic School

3:00pm-3:30pm Mosaic Demo – Chicago Mosaic School   OR

3:00-3:30pm Screenprinting on Glass – Tony Glander

3:45pm-4:15pm Screenprinting on Glass – Tony Glander   OR

3:45-4:15pm Fusing for Stained Glass – Troy Moody

Saturday Evening Events

5:30-6:30 Keynote Presentation- Kenneth von Roenn – Performance Hall

6:30pm-7:00pm Cocktail Reception & SILENT AUCTION CLOSING 8th floor

7:00pm-8:00pm American Glass Guild Banquet – Performance Penthouse (901)

8:00pm-9:30pm Live Auction- Performance Penthouse (901)

Sunday, July 10, 2016

8:00am-9:00am Breakfast on own (available in Cathey Dining Commons)

Sunday Morning Talks and Panel

9:00am-9:20am Contemporary French Glass Part 2 – Marie Foucault – Performance Penthouse (901)

9:20am-10:00am In Partnership with the Sun – Sarah Hall- Performance Penthouse (901)

10:10am-10:50am Design – Richard Prigg & Sasha Zhitneva – Performance Penthouse (901)

11:00am-12:00am Contemporary Glass Art Panel DiscussionPANEL – von Roenn, Sikes, S. Hall – Performance Penthouse (901)

12:00pm-1:30pm Lunch (provided)

Sunday Afternoon Talks

1:30pm-1:50pm Fusing in Uncharted Territories – Amy Valuck – Performance Penthouse (901)

1:55pm – 2:15pm Fusing Beyond the Tchotchke – Troy Moody – Performance Penthouse (901)

2:20pm – 2:40pm Journeys in Mosaics – Heather Hancock – Performance Penthouse (901)

3:00pm – 3:30pm Not So Flat – Nancy Gong – Performance Penthouse (901)

3:30pm – 4:00pm Rochester 2017 – Nancy Gong – Performance Penthouse (901)

4:00pm – 4:30pm Closing Remarks – Patrice Schelkun – Performance Penthouse (901)

5:30pm-7:30pm Mandatory Board Meeting

Dinner on Own

Monday July 11, 2016 – WORKSHOPS

Breakfast on Own

Workshops:
9:00am – 4:00pm
A Strategy for Designing Glass for Architecture
Kenneth Von Roenn
Logan Center Classroom

8:30am – 4:30pm
Crash Course in Fused Glass
Troy Moody
Ed Hoy International (transportation provided by Ed Hoy’s)

8:00am – 12:00pm
Lead Techniques
Amy Valuck
Logan Center Studio

1:00pm – 5:00pm
Lamination
Sasha Zhitneva
Logan Center Studio

9:00am – 4:00pm
Glass Gilding
Sean Michael Felix
Illumination Glass Studio