AGG 2018 Conference Schedule

Thursday June 21, 2018
Silent Auction Set-up 8AM

Workshops   9am-4pm  

9:00-4:30       Glass Bubble Project       $275             ( Glass Bubble Project) 

                                        ·      Glass Blowing & Welding

9:00-4:00         Sasha Zhitneva   $275(+$25 mat pay instructor) (Whitney Stained Glass) 
   ·      Fused Glass as a Painterly Medium

9:00-4:00         Michael Dupille  $275(+$35 mat pay instructor)      (Hotel 7th Floor) 
·      Mold making for Kiln Casting
 
9:00-4:00         Indre McCraw  $275                                     (Whitney Stained Glass) 
·      Glass Painting    
Dinner – On your Own

5:00-8:00    Pre-Conference Board Meeting 
Friday June 22, 2018
  Optional Walking Tour
  Member Display 

Workshops   8:30am-12 noon  

8:30-Noon       Tony Glander              $180                       (Hotel 7th Floor) 

                                        ·      Screen Printing on Glass

8:30-Noon       Rich Lamothe             $180                        (Hotel 7th Floor)  
   ·      Laminating/Surface Bonding with Bohle
 
8:30-Noon      Graham Fox                 $180                        (Whitney Stained Glass) 
·      Repairing Stained Glass
 
8:30-Noon      Karl Heinz Traut          $180                        (Hotel 7th Floor)  

 

·       Design with Lamberts           

Bus Tour   1:00pm-5:30pm

  • Garfield Memorial
  • Wade Chapel
  • Trinity Cathedral
  • Grace Lutheran Church
  • Church of the Covenant

Dinner on Your Own

7:30-9:00     Welcome Reception   Introduction: Karl H. Traut    
  8:30        Hors d’houevres & Bar open

Saturday June 23, 2018
  Silent Auction 9:00am until 5:00 pm
  Member Display

9 am            Speakers
9:00-9:15                        Intro: Tony Glander & Janet Lipstreu                     15 9:15-9:55                        KEYNOTE: Karl Heinz Traut                                 40

9:55-10:15                        Judith Schaechter                                                 20

10:15-10:30                            AGG Coffee Break
10:30-11:10                         Mark Bassett                                                         40

 

11:10- 11:50                         John Blazy                                                         40

12 noon       AGG Business Lunch (Elections)
                              – Lunch Provided (Calypso Room)

1 pm            Speakers
1:00-1:40                          Barbara Krueger                                                 40
1:40-2:20                                 Charles Devillier                                                 40
2:20-2:35                  Coffee Break                                                          15
2:35-3:15                          Virginia Raguin                                                 40
3:15-3:45                          Leap: Bryn Anthem                                         20
3:45-4:00                          Break to go to Demos & Restroom                       15

DEMOS 4:00-5:00 DEMOS DEMOS       20@
Jordan: Brush Prep & Use Leap: Enamal paints Lipstreu/Prigg: LEDS
 


5:30 pm       Cash Bar/ Hors d’oeuvre
6:00 pm       Silent Auction tables close every 15 minutes

7:00 pm        AGG Banquet (Buffet)
                     President Address & Awards


8:30 pm        Live Auction & Dessert


Sunday June 24, 2015
Breakfast on own BREAKFAST BOARD MTG
SOCIALIZE! Come and talk with members before the
lectures: site TBD, in Main Conference Area

9:00am        Speakers
9:00-9:40                               Lindsy Parrott                                                 40
9:40-10:20                              Mike Dupille                                                 40
10:20-10:35                       AGG Coffee break
10:35-11:15                              Daniella Peltz                                                 40
11:15-11:35                              Mary Zodnik
11:35-12:00                                  Future of AGG: General Discussion         25
12:00-1:00           Provided Lunch (Business lunch: New Board! )    
                                                      Calypso Room                                         60
DEMOS 1:00-2:00                                                                      20@
FOX: Molds for Casting Burt: StencilTech. & Cutting Devillier: Leading Tech
2:10-2:50                                Kathy Barnard                                                 40
2:50-3:00                                AGG coffee break
3:00-3:20                                Indre Mccraw                                                 20
3:20-3:40                                Rich Lamothe                                                 20
3:40-4:00                               Tom Krepcio                                                 20
Conference Closing Remarks: Conference Close
Closing RECEPTION @Whitney Stained Glass Studio